Australian Owned and Operated

Privacy Policy

Introduction
This Privacy Policy ensures you are aware of how Tosco Office National securely treats your personal or protected information obtained from browsing our website. Personal information is considered any information you provide to us either expressly or indirectly from browsing our website. Our policy defines the processes and practices we have implemented to ensure your personal information is not mistreated in anyway. The collection of sensitive personal information is restricted by the provisions of the Privacy Act. Such information would only be collected if it applies to the goods or services that we sell.

The policies implemented apply to the following topics:

  • Internet Address (IP address)
  • Cookies
  • Personal Data
  • Email
  • Network Usage
  • Credit Card Payments
  • User Account Termination
  • Internet Address/Access

Tosco Office National may temporarily store your internet address (IP) and the pages you access and a timestamp of when you accessed them to monitor user traffic through its website. We intend to use this data collected to generate statistics that aids us to deliver better web content services to our users.
Tosco Office National promises not to distribute collected user information to any third party unless required by applicable government legislation.
When finished with collected data, Tosco Office National promises to destroy your IP address and web page access information immediately.

Cookies
When you arrive at our website, Tosco Office National may issue you a per-session cookie. If your browser receives an alternate type of cookie, please report the incident to us at either townsville@tosco.com.au or cairns@tosco.com.au and we will investigate the matter.
Tosco Office National will issue your web browser a per-session cookie for the purposes of tracking user sessions when you login to our online ordering system. Per-session cookies embed a small amount of data (usually a session identifier) during a browsing session and expire when you exit the browser.
Tosco Office National cookies are strictly intended to store information pertaining to a user’s session. Although unlikely, Tosco Office National will condemn any party that intercepts or distributes malicious content via its cookies. If you experience unusual activity whilst browsing our website, please report the incident to us at either cairns@tosco.com.au or townsville@tosco.com.au and we will investigate the matter.

Personal Information
When you submit personal information to Tosco Office National by filling out any online enquiry forms or emails, the requests are directly sent to our personnel.
All personal information received is retained for Tosco Office National to fulfil the request being made. Unless required by applicable government legislation, we require your express permission to disclose your information to a third party.
Personal information may be securely retained for reference purposes and properly destroyed thereafter.

Email
In some parts of the website, Tosco Office National will ask you for personal information, including your email address. Your email address will only be used for the purposes stated and will not be disclosed beyond Tosco Office National without your express permission.
Tosco Office National may contact you through your nominated email address. Unless prior consent is given, Tosco Office National will not use your email address for anything other than to satisfy the purposes for which it was disclosed.
Tosco Office National may contact you via your email nominated email address for administration and sales purposes only.
Tosco Office National promise not to distribute your email address to any other parties without prior consent from you.

Networks
Network data traffic to and from our web servers will be monitored at all times. If excess data traffic is detected, Tosco Office National reserves the right to cancel any or all user requests. Tosco Office National may log its data traffic and source IP addresses of any internet request. Such information would be protected and only disclosed to authorities or law enforcement bodies with a successful warrant application.

Credit Card Payments
When you submit your order, you will be redirected to our EWAY Credit Card payment gateway. EWAY will establish a secure link with your browser using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol which protects your confidential information as it travels to EWAY over the internet. At no stage in the ordering process do we give EWAY any information about you or your account stored in our online ordering system. The only exchange of information from us to EWAY is your order total and your session id. The only exchange of information between you and EWAY should be your chosen method of payment and your credit card details. When the payment has been successfully received, EWAY will send us a receipt number.

Account Information
When your user account is terminated, we will retain your user details within the online system for a period of no longer than 6 months. The information is retained for the purposes of following up prior orders and resolving any discrepancies. Order details are retained for a period of up to 7 years or as required by applicable government legislation.

Contact Us
Please feel free to contact us if you require further information or clarification of any statements above.
© Copyright 2010 Tosco Office National

Login